top of page

Diversity in Tech Awards 2021 highlight diversity, equality and inclusion in the workplace


Organised by Dublin Tech Summit, in association with AWS, the awards, now in their fourth year, aim to highlight the achievements of companies and individuals that promote different backgrounds and genders across Ireland’s booming technology industry.

Since their inception, the awards have been hugely significant in showcasing female role models within the industry, and encouraging young women to choose careers in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics. This year’s Diversity in Tech Awards saw over 700 virtual guests tune in, receiving over 300 submissions from 25 countries across the globe, from which 90 candidates were shortlisted.



The panel of judges was composed of some of Ireland’s leading tech stars, including Furkan Karayel, Inclusive Leadership Advisor and CEO at Diversein.com; Niamh Graham SVP, Global HX and Gearoid Kearney CEO of myAccessHub.

Irish computer scientist Sheree Atcheson was awarded the coveted Grace Hopper Award at this year’s Diversity in Tech Awards.



Here is a full list of this year’s Diversity in Tech Awards 2021 – Winners

Cultural Inclusion Award sponsored by Workhuman

United Women Leading in Technology, Optum Ireland (Ireland)

Data Scientist Award sponsored by Tata Consultancy Services

Shruti Jadon, Juniper Networks (United States)

Digital Transformation Award Sponsored by Cognizant

Alina Timofeeva, Oliver Wyman (United Kingdom)

Disability Inclusion Award

Rethink Ireland (Ireland)

Entrepreneur Award Sponsored by Adapt

Sandra Healy, Inclusio (Ireland)

Health & Wellness Award

Frank Iavernaro, Ease Hospitality (United States)

International Diverse Company Of The Year Sponsored by Oracle

Tata Consultancy Services (United Kingdom)

International Diversity Role Model Award Sponsored by Wrike

Usha Khatiwada, NRN Infrastructure & Development Limited (Nepal)

LGBTQ+ Inclusion Award Sponsored by Etsy

Network group: Unity, Fiserv (Ireland)

Mentorship Award Sponsored by Fiserv

Peace Mitchell and Katy Garner, The Women’s Business School (Australia)

Rising Star Award Sponsored by Local Enterprise Office

Alina Timofeeva, Oliver Wyman (United Kingdom)

Social Impact Award Sponsored by Verizon

Irma Olguin Jr. and Jake Sobera, Bitwise Industries (United States)

Tech Leader Award (Sponsored by FTI Consulting)

Rhonda Childress, IBM (United States)

Trailblazer Award (Sponsored by Intercom)

Aisling Teillard, Our Tandem (United Kingdom)

Young Female STEM Pioneer Award (Sponsored by Phorest)

Neha Shukla, SixFeetApart (United States)

Grace Hopper Award – Sponsored by AWS (Special recognition)

Sheree Atcheson

Diversity in Tech Impact Award – sponsored by Twitter (Special recognition)

Specialisterne

Comments


bottom of page