Privacy Policy

Last modified on 8th July 2020

 

At Diverse In Limited we take privacy seriously. We want you to understand and be comfortable with the ways in which we collect and use information relating to identifiable individuals (“personal information”) that we may collect through our websites, surveys, online courses, workshops and services, (collectively, “our services”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect personal information, and what we do with it. Please make sure that you read this Policy carefully. By using our services you consent to us using your personal information in the ways described below.

If you don’t consent to us using your information in the ways set out in this Policy you will not be able to use the services.

If you ever change your mind about us using your personal information, you can delete your account with us.

 

 

Who We Are

Diverse in Limited is an Irish company with the company registration number 656646.We provide our services to you from Ireland. The founder and chief executive officer of Diverse in Limited is Furkan Karayel. Our address is 23 Maple Lodge Farmleigh Woods, Castleknock, Dublin 15, Ireland. Our email address is diversein.com@gmail.com 

 

 

What Information We Gather?

Information you provide via website email subscription, contact form, online surveys, polls, online course registration, consulting services, workshop/event registrations, workshop/event feedback: We may gather

information such as name, email address, location, role, feedback and interests in subscribing to email list (“user information”). We gather information to enable you to participate in the Diverse in community and to receive updates events, story sharing, for the following purposes:

 

  • To communicate with you about our services and invite your participation in meetings, events, and showcase opportunities.

  • To respond to your inquiries and requests.

  • To provide you with customised content that’s relevant to your location and to your interests.

  • To send you news and newsletters via email or to otherwise contact you about services, events or information we think may interest you.

 

 

Our Privacy Principles

Simply, our privacy principles are:

  1. We don’t sell your personal information.

  2. We don’t collect personal information from you that we don’t need.

  3. We are transparent and upfront about the ways in which we use your personal information.

  4. We delete your personal information upon request (unless we’re required by law to keep it).

  5. We deploy appropriate security to keep your personal information safe and secure.

 

Do We Share Your User Information?

We do not share or disclose any of your user information without your consent, other than for the purposes where there is a legal requirement. 

With your consent, we may share your information with a third party in circumstances where you have told us that we may do so. For example, in accordance with this policy.

We may share non-personal information (particularly aggregated data) publicly. For example, we may share the number of students who completed a particular course for use in sales presentations and in marketing.

 

 

Where do We Keep User Information?

We use Wix as a website platform for website, contact, emailing list and event subscriptions. Sometimes we use Eventbrite for event subscriptions too. For services and feedback, surveys and polls, we use Google Docs clouds to keep User Information. For online course registrations and information, we use Teachable as a platform. Wix, Teachable and Google Docs Cloud use the servers in the United States.

 

 

Cookies: 

We do not use cookies information to create profiles of individual users. The cookies used are necessary to support the functionality and performance of the site and to analyse how our website is used and compile anonymous and aggregate statistics(cookies used for this purpose are: Google Analytics. There are ‘strictly necessary’ session cookies that are used by Wix and the site will not function without them. You may disable our ability to use cookies by using the cookie controls in your web browser. For more information on how to do this, please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org. However, if you do disable all cookies, we will not be able to provide you with some features of our Services.

 

 

How Long do We Keep User Information?

We keep user data for so long as is necessary in light of the purpose for which it was originally collected or lawfully further processed.

We generally store your User Information for the duration of your account with us. We do this to provide you with the services.

You can delete your account at any time. To do this, please send an email to diversein.com@gmail.com 

 

 

Your Rights

We operate in accordance with European and Irish data protection law, including, in particular, the rules set out in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. We will operate in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) when it comes in to force on and from 25 May 2018. You enjoy a number of rights under data protection law. These include the right to access, and, in some circumstances, to amend and delete your user information.

You can access, amend or delete much of your user information and deactivate your account through our user interface on our services.

 

 

Contact Us

Please contact diversein.com@gmail.com if you want to correct and/or complete the information held or to delete data in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to unsubscribe to contact from us.

Company Number: 656646

Address: Huckletree D2, The Academy, 42 Pearse St, Dublin, D02 YX88, Ireland

View Company Privacy Policy

Member at:

© 2020 diversein.com all rights reserved